Wednesday, August 31, 2005

So, whaddaya do when you're out of ideas? Here's a two-for-one, something morbid and gross, plus a cut and paste job!

Tuesday, August 30, 2005

So, whaddaya do when you're out of ideas? Cheesecake, of course!

Monday, August 29, 2005

Image Hosted by

Whaddaya do when you're out of ideas? Self-referential bs, of course!

Friday, August 26, 2005

Based on a furtive sketch from life it's - bus lady!

Thursday, August 25, 2005

Image Hosted by

I think I better do another woman tomorrow. This is getting a bit sausage-intensive.

Wednesday, August 24, 2005

As a special added bonus, here's a page from my small notebook, an excercise in markmaking/zen meditation.

Image Hosted by
Image Hosted by

Continuing a week of character studies, here's a freaky looking bald and bearded bug-eyed s.o.b.

I kinda hope nobody comments on this entry, I'm not sure I want to know what a guy who looks like that has to say.

(That's reverse psycholomogoly.)

Tuesday, August 23, 2005

Image Hosted by

Another character study, this time all in captions. Ooh, pseudo-expressionisticy!

Sunday, August 21, 2005

Well, after a week of inanimate objects, we're shifting gears to character pieces this week here at Oilyrags, so here's a skinhead for ya.

Friday, August 19, 2005

And finishing up "inanimate objects week" we have...simple forms. This exciting variation includes not just TWO kinds of light and shade effects, but a vertical format as well. Man, thrilling.
Image Hosted by

Thursday, August 18, 2005


Image Hosted by

Inanimate object week continues with objects that are sorta kinda supposed to be capable of speech. But saying what? Hmmmm...

Wednesday, August 17, 2005

I'm not really sure what I was going for here. I guess you better decide for me.

Tuesday, August 16, 2005

Still more inanimate objects! Looks like a theme week in the making.

Image Hosted by

Toilet humor? Yeah, toilet humor. Man, it's nothin' but class around here!

Monday, August 15, 2005

More inanimate objects! Well, sorta inanimate, here.

Image Hosted by

Sunday, August 14, 2005

Day (or two or three) late, dollar (or two or three) short.

What do dice say? You tell me.

Thursday, August 11, 2005

Boy, and you thought yesterday's was a hacked out steaming pile. I have literally no ideas today, as you can see. This was drawn awfully fast and completely on automatic pilot. I'm posting it here cause I promised you and myself that there would be no interruptions (and even so, I'm coming right down to the wire on this.) But believe me, this would never see the light of day if it wasn't for the fact that I'm trying to develop some discipline here.

Hold your nose and give it some dialog, if you can stand it.

Wednesday, August 10, 2005


This is embarassing, just an excuse to see if I could switch up the placements of word balloons and figures. But the drawings are dull and crude. I shouldn't do this stuff right after I wake up, I can tell. Oh well, at least it keeps me on schedule.

Tuesday, August 09, 2005

Copyright Infringement comics!

Hey, join the fun and set Bob Kane spinning in his grave and Time Warner's lawyers spinning in their office chairs!

Monday, August 08, 2005

Wow, I sure hacked this piece of shit out in a hurry.

crtl-c, ctrl-v, you are my bestest friends!

Except for those of you with rapier wits who will redeem my incompetence with your genius. Get cracking.

Friday, August 05, 2005

I'm not even sure it's neccesary to add dialog to this, but do it anyway, you lazy slobs!

Thursday, August 04, 2005


Wednesday, August 03, 2005

Could it be? Am I actually updating in the morning, instead of late at night when no one will see it? Yes, it is!

And look at that! A VERTICALLY FORMATTED STRIP! Truly, a exceptional innovation.

Tuesday, August 02, 2005

That's a caption box in the bottom half of the third panel. When you fill up our passionate orator's voice bubbles, you might want to consider putting something there, too.

Monday, August 01, 2005

What's this elegant couple saying to each other? You make the call!